ATSICHS Brisbane Jimbelunga IYHS

Your privacy is important

At ATSICHS Brisbane we take your privacy very seriously.

We understand the importance of protecting your privacy and are committed to ensuring the privacy and confidentiality of all personal information collected in the course of delivering our services, in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 and the Australian Privacy Principles.

We only collect, use or store your personal information in accordance with the requirements of privacy laws, and our policies and procedures.

Read our Privacy and Dignity Policy and Procedure to find out more about our privacy and information handling practices. It explains what personal information we may collect and for what purposes we may collect it. It also describes how we collect, use and store your personal information and to whom your personal information may be disclosed to.

Click here to download our Information about your Privacy fact sheet

Managing your personal health information

Management of your personal health information is treated with the strictest confidence. It is the policy of all our services to maintain security of personal health information at all times and to ensure that this information is only available to authorized members of staff. Confidentiality Agreements are in place for all members of staff including visiting personnel to our services.

Our Privacy Statement

We collect information from you for the primary purpose of providing quality health care. We require you to provide us with your personal details and full medical history so that we may properly assess, diagnose, treat and be proactive in your health care needs. These records are the property of our clinics.

Can I get a copy of my records?

To obtain a copy of your medical records completion of a “transfer of records” form will require your signature. Our policy is to release the medical records to the Medical Centre that you will be transferring to. The doctor can authorise a copy of your records. If you require your records from your Doctor or wish to discuss these records this can also be discussed with ATSICHS Brisbane.

Your rights

ATSICHS Brisbane is guided by Queensland legislation and while working with us you will:

Tell us what you think

Do you have any comments about us? Is there any aspect of our care or services that could be improved?

We would love to hear your comments or suggestions! Your input is used to help us improve our services and look at areas for improvement.

Feedback forms are available in our waiting rooms and program areas. Completed forms can either be placed in the feedback box or handed to one of our staff members.

You can also provide feedback online. Click on the button below to tell us what you think.

 

 

We would always prefer complaints and issues to be brought to our attention first so that we have the opportunity to address or rectify them immediately. Please feel free to talk to your Doctor or ATSICHS Brisbane staff. It is our policy to request these complaints either in writing or at a private discussion. You are welcome to write to us, use our feedback box, or contact the Practice Manager directly.

We take your concerns, suggestions and complaints seriously. However, if you wish to take the matter further and feel that you need to discuss the matter externally to ATSICHS Brisbane.  You may contact the following:

For health related matters:

Office of the Health Ombudsman

If you have a complaint about a health service provided to you, a family member, or someone in your care, you can lodge a complaint with the Office of the Health Ombudsman in a number of ways. You can contact the Office of the Health Ombudsman in a number of ways:

________________________________________________________________________

For aged care services (Jimbelunga Nursing Home):

Aged Care Quality and Safety Commission

You can lodge a complaint in many ways.

Make sure your letter includes:

________________________________________________________________________

For Human Services:

Department for Children, Youth Justice and Multicultural Affairs

You can lodge a complaint in a few ways

You can also make complaints to: